You are here:  Home | Privacy
Privacy Policy

Our Privacy Policy is given belowand is available for download as a PDF file.

 

We take privacy issues seriously and we are committed to protecting your personal information. This privacy policy explains what information is being collected about you, how personal information is being used, to whom personal information is being disclosed and how this personal information is stored and protected. This privacy policy has been developed in accordance with our legal obligations.

 

(a) What information is being collected?
Please note that our web server collects certain information such as:
(i) IP addresses;
(ii) host names;
(iii) domain name;
(iv) the time and date information is requested;
(v) the browser version and platform when information is requested;
(vi) a record of which pages have been requested.
We use this information to produce aggregate visitor statistics in relation to which pages are being accessed. We may also use it to monitor usage patterns on this website in order to improve navigation and design features to help you get information more easily. This information is collated and provided to us as daily log files. In order to help us develop the website and our services we may provide such aggregate information to third parties. These statistics will not include information that can be used to identify any individual.

 

(b) To whom will personal information be disclosed?
We will not disclose your personally identifiable information to third parties unless we are required to do so by law. Despite our best efforts, unfortunately no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot warrant the security of any information you transmit to us from our online products or services, and you do so at your own risk. Once we receive your transmission, we make our best efforts to ensure its security on our systems.

 

(c) The use of cookies
Cookies are small pieces of information stored by a web server on your computer when you visit a website. The information stored by a web server is in the form of a small data file written to your hard drive. These small data files contain information which enables our web server to personalise your future use of our site. Access to our website is not dependent upon the use of cookies. Most browsers allow the user to control the cookies, including whether or not to accept them and how to remove them. If users disable cookies on their computer, some of the more sophisticated features of our website will be unavailable to them.

 

(d) IP addresses
Each time you use the internet, an IP address is assigned to your computer via your Internet Service Provider. This number may either be the same or different each time. Each time your computer requests information from our website, we log your IP address on our server. We may use this information in order to gather information about website traffic.

 

(e) Your consent
By submitting your information you consent to the use of that information as set out in this policy. If we change our privacy policy we will post the changes on this page, and may place notices on other pages of the website, so that you may be aware of the information we collect and how we use it at all times.

 

(f) UK Data Protection Act 1998
Cohesion Medical Ltd. is committed to protecting the rights and privacy of individuals in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. Cohesion Medical Ltd processes information about its staff, clients and other individuals it has dealings with for a range of administrative purposes (e.g. to recruit and pay staff, deliver services and comply with legal obligations to government). In order to comply with the law, information about individuals must be collected and used fairly, stored safely and securely and not disclosed to any third party unlawfully. All "processing" of personal data (includes collection, holding, retention, destruction and use of personal data) are governed by the Data Protection Act 1998. The Act applies to all personal data - whether they are held on a computer or similar automatic system or whether they are held as part of a manual file. Personal data is defined as information relating to an identifiable living individual and can be held in any format, electronic (including websites and emails), paper-based, photographic etc. from which the individual's information can be readily extracted. Under the 1998 Act, all organisations that process personal information are required to notify the Information Commissioner's Office. Cohesion Medical Ltd's Notification describes the various types of processing of personal information and defines the persons or bodies to which the information may be disclosed. Full details of our notification can be found at  http://www.ico.gov.uk/what_we_cover/register_of_data_controllers.aspx - the registration number is Z3314235.

Related Links